Can I swap the module on the GW-5000 and the GW-M5630?
Like Tree15Likes

Thread: Can I swap the module on the GW-5000 and the GW-M5630?

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 29
  1. #1
    Member Fer Guzman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    3,045

    Can I swap the module on the GW-5000 and the GW-M5630?

    I really like how the module on the GW-M5630 looks and I want to put it in a GW-5000 because its a screwback, since they are the same modules I am thinking it is a no brainer but since one is screwback the other not I am worried it may not be as easy as I hope.

    Any thoughts?
    redeye likes this.

  2. #2
    Member redeye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sheffield
    Posts
    258

    Re: Can I swap the module on the GW-5000 and the GW-M5630?

    Quote Originally Posted by Fer Guzman View Post
    I really like how the module on the GW-M5630 looks and I want to put it in a GW-5000 because its a screwback, since they are the same modules I am thinking it is a no brainer but since one is screwback the other not I am worried it may not be as easy as I hope.

    Any thoughts?
    I'm not sure but I suspect its a yes. please don't prove me wrong, its a great combo. (bump)
    Fer Guzman likes this.


  3. #3
    Member redeye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sheffield
    Posts
    258

    Re: Can I swap the module on the GW-5000 and the GW-M5630?

    did you get anywhere with it?
    Last edited by redeye; November 4th, 2012 at 22:35.


  4. Remove Advertisements
    WatchUSeek.com
    Advertisements
     

  5. #4
    Member Fer Guzman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    3,045

    Re: Can I swap the module on the GW-5000 and the GW-M5630?

    Quote Originally Posted by redeye View Post
    did you get anywhere with it?
    I'm waiting to get a gw-m5630 because in the USA I haven't seen them in stores and I don't want to pay more than retail but I WILL be trying it, I will update as soon as I do.

  6. #5
    Member stpete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    SoMD
    Posts
    1,070

    Re: Can I swap the module on the GW-5000 and the GW-M5630?

    Looking forward to it. I've gone through quite a few squares and have wound up with two modified DW-5000s and a GW-5000. Both my mods have the metallic/honeycomb type displays in them. My screwback Eric Haze mod has a DW-5000LV silver module and my DW-5000SP has a red ML display in it. It might be kind of neat to have the gold display in my GW ... although I'm not a huge fan of gold. So, looking forward to seeing how yours turns out before I expend the money and effort on something I'm not sure about.
    Current
    DW-8200MS "Kermit in Smoke" Frogman
    DW-8200F-4 Red Frogman
    GW-200-2 "Navy" Frogman - modded
    DW-5000SP "Bloody Project Team Tough mod"
    DW-9900 Frogman
    DW-5700 with 5600EH crystal "Screwback Eric Haze"
    GW-5000
    Beater G-3110

  7. #6
    Member redeye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sheffield
    Posts
    258

    Re: Can I swap the module on the GW-5000 and the GW-M5630?

    Quote Originally Posted by Fer Guzman View Post
    I'm waiting to get a gw-m5630 because in the USA I haven't seen them in stores and I don't want to pay more than retail but I WILL be trying it, I will update as soon as I do.
    cant wait for the pics. will the gold buttons and screws be compatible i wonder? im considering this idea myself.


  8. #7
    Member Fer Guzman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    3,045
    Quote Originally Posted by redeye View Post
    cant wait for the pics. will the gold buttons and screws be compatible i wonder? im considering this idea myself.
    I have been debating which buttons to use. Gold makes sense to match the screen but it wouldn't match the screwback unless I put a gold screwback. On the other hand if I put dlc coated buttons and screws it will math the screwback.

  9. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Southern California, USA
    Posts
    7,352

    Re: Can I swap the module on the GW-5000 and the GW-M5630?

    Quote Originally Posted by Fer Guzman View Post
    I have been debating which buttons to use. Gold makes sense to match the screen but it wouldn't match the screwback unless I put a gold screwback. On the other hand if I put dlc coated buttons and screws it will math the screwback.

    If you find longer buttons that fit, let us know. I tried replacing my GW-5000 buttons with longer buttons, and it didn't work. I don't remember why now, it was a while ago, but I think they didn't line up properly or didn't fit the holes.

  10. #9
    Member redeye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sheffield
    Posts
    258

    Re: Can I swap the module on the GW-5000 and the GW-M5630?

    just been thinking more about this mod, i wonder if the module from the Gw-M5630 fits into the DW-5625 instead? it has a gold screwback and gold features.


  11. #10
    Member redeye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sheffield
    Posts
    258

    Re: Can I swap the module on the GW-5000 and the GW-M5630?

    just realised the button function and text is wrong


Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •