can setup G-shock module if its not running correctly?
Like Tree5Likes

Thread: can setup G-shock module if its not running correctly?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Member xnokiax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Slovakia or Ireland
    Posts
    132

    can setup G-shock module if its not running correctly?

    hi
    i read its possible setup G-shock 5000 or 5600 module if its not running correctly somewhere here. but i can not find it. but question is: is it for all g-shocks? i have mudman 9000 now. i setup it same time with my gw-5610 (atomic) few days ago. but now they are not beeping same time. mudman beep maybe half second earlier. i would like setup it. is it possible?
    thanks

  2. #2
    Member Mike K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    5,784

    Re: can setup G-shock module if its not running correctly?

    Are you asking how to adjust the accuracy of the Mudman via the trimmer screw adjustment?

    Here's the thread from the "Tutorials" section: https://forums.watchuseek.com/f43/how...ock-83153.html

    No idea if there's a picture in those 5 pages showing the location of the trimmer screw on that model, but from all I've read here, most older G-Shocks have that adjustment screw in there somewhere!
    Chrisek likes this.

  3. #3
    Member xnokiax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Slovakia or Ireland
    Posts
    132

    Re: can setup G-shock module if its not running correctly?

    thanks Mike i could not find that thread

  4. Remove Advertisements
    WatchUSeek.com
    Advertisements
     

  5. #4
    Member Mike K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    5,784

    Re: can setup G-shock module if its not running correctly?

    No problem!

    There's so much useful information on this forum that it's often hard to keep track of where everything is!
    JATO757 likes this.

  6. #5
    Member MCZK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1,326

    Re: can setup G-shock module if its not running correctly?

    Although, I would not expect both watches to be hitting the hourly chime after a few days without another sync. Half a second is pretty damn perfect.

  7. #6
    Member Sedi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Bamberg, Germany
    Posts
    13,980

    Re: can setup G-shock module if its not running correctly?

    I agree with MCZK. As long as it's running within Casio specifications I wouldn't mess with it.

    Cheers, Sedi

  8. #7
    Member Mike K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    5,784

    Re: can setup G-shock module if its not running correctly?

    I agree with MCZK and Sedi -- a half second off after "a few days" is really pretty good!

    I have some atomics that "drift" a half second or so per day until they all synch again each night. (I've written before about how at 3 AM or so, they all signal their hourly "beep beep" in perfect unison, by noon they collectively make a "triple beep," and by 9 or 10 PM that triple beep has become four perfectly spaced beeps!)
    JATO757 likes this.

  9. #8
    Member xnokiax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Slovakia or Ireland
    Posts
    132

    Re: can setup G-shock module if its not running correctly?

    its nearly 1 sec forward into 4 days. i can count 1 sec per 5 days. it means in 30 days its 6 sec forward. for quartz is to much i think.

  10. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    45

    Re: can setup G-shock module if its not running correctly?

    Since G-Shocks are rated at +/-15 sec per month, that is actually well within the specs. I'm very happy with accuracy of my new GD120CM, I have it for a week and it only drifted about 1.5-2 seconds from atomic synced GWM5610.

  11. #10
    Member Sedi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Bamberg, Germany
    Posts
    13,980

    Re: can setup G-shock module if its not running correctly?

    +6sec/month is great IMO - really not worth the effort trying to improve it.

    cheers, Sedi
    Mike K and MCZK like this.
    Cheers
    Sedi

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •