Cannot get my 5610 to atomic sync
Like Tree19Likes

Thread: Cannot get my 5610 to atomic sync

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    182

    Cannot get my 5610 to atomic sync

    I pulled my 5610 out of the box after a bit of a hiatus but can't for the life of me get it to sync. It shows the last sync from the beginning of March, so I know it can be done. I've tried manual syncing during the day from both home and work. I even downloaded an app on my phone that puts out the signal. I can get L3 strength on the signal but the sync inevitably errors out every time. Any suggestions? Is there any way to hard reset the module, or would that even help?

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Member GaryK30's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Simi Valley, CA, USA
    Posts
    5,873

    Re: Cannot get my 5610 to atomic sync

    Syncing during the day is often unsuccessful. Put it near a window, with the top of the watch pointed to the time signal station, and let it auto sync overnight. Where are you located? In the U.S., the time signal station (WWVB) is in Colorado.
    acadian and yankeexpress like this.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    182

    Re: Cannot get my 5610 to atomic sync

    GaryK30, I'm in Mobile, Alabama. I know it has synced overnight in the past as I've noticed the RCVD text on the dial in the morning. Maybe I need to sit it in the window as you suggest and see if that works.

  4. Remove Advertisements
    WatchUSeek.com
    Advertisements
     

  5. #4
    Member WES51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California
    Posts
    1,999

    Re: Cannot get my 5610 to atomic sync

    Unfortunately sync isn't guaranteed. You will find that it is rather a hit and miss that will depend on time of the day, weather conditions and your location, which not only means your proximity to Ft.Collins, but also interferences that might be nearby your location.

  6. #5
    Member sticky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    South Yorkshire
    Posts
    52,851

    Re: Cannot get my 5610 to atomic sync

    You could also try sleeping in it as your body tends to act as some sort of aerial.
    Camguy likes this.

  7. #6
    Member Steelerswit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    9,842

    Re: Cannot get my 5610 to atomic sync

    When ever I try to manual sync even at night, it usually fails, but then auto will succeed. I, have 1 5610 that I have to put on my car hood to sync. I swear each watch has its own personality when it comes to syncing.

    Sent from Capt Kirk's Communicator
    bmfang and Motorcycle Man like this.
    Call Sign - Wit
    Si vis pacem, para bellum
    Quote Originally Posted by kubr1ck View Post
    the benevolent caretaker of a halfway house for recovering G-Shocks.
    Quote Originally Posted by kubr1ck View Post
    And the grand rehabilitator strikes again.

  8. #7
    Member William's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Venice, Florida
    Posts
    1,383

    Re: Cannot get my 5610 to atomic sync

    They do tend to have their own personalities.
    Mine syncs perfectly in the watch box on top of my dresser in the bedroom which is in the middle of the room.
    It won't sync very well in the window facing the proper direction.
    Just need to find its sweet spot.
    Motorcycle Man likes this.

  9. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Ottawa, ON CANADA
    Posts
    166

    Re: Cannot get my 5610 to atomic sync

    I would add, make sure the watch is facing up, facing south if possible, and more importantly not touching any metal surfaces. Interference from man made objects also contribute to signal reception. I have good tried various positions and locations, but what I listed above works consistently. Good luck.

  10. #9
    Member GaryK30's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Simi Valley, CA, USA
    Posts
    5,873

    Re: Cannot get my 5610 to atomic sync

    Quote Originally Posted by TinyHippo View Post
    I would add, make sure the watch is facing up, facing south if possible, and more importantly not touching any metal surfaces. Interference from man made objects also contribute to signal reception. I have good tried various positions and locations, but what I listed above works consistently. Good luck.
    I don't think facing the watch south will be optimal for the OP, since he's in Alabama. For him, facing it northwest will likely work better.

  11. #10
    Member andyahs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Nassau, Bahamas
    Posts
    1,543

    Re: Cannot get my 5610 to atomic sync

    I live in the Bahamas.....1,920 miles from Fort Collins and my watches all sync most clear weather nights in my Eastern facing bedroom sitting in their cases.
    Motorcycle Man likes this.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

    Similar Threads

    1. Replies: 13
      Last Post: April 23rd, 2012, 00:55
    2. Replies: 1
      Last Post: April 23rd, 2007, 17:54
    3. atomic sync,how often do you?
      By jaceuk in forum Casio G-Shock
      Replies: 15
      Last Post: April 18th, 2007, 21:35
    4. Affordable Non-digital Display Atomic Sync Watch?
      By CottyGee in forum Affordable watches
      Replies: 17
      Last Post: June 24th, 2006, 03:47
    5. ATOMIC Sync capabilities around the world..
      By OZZIE in forum Casio G-Shock
      Replies: 44
      Last Post: June 17th, 2006, 09:47

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •