Does a PAW1300G have only metric units?

Thread: Does a PAW1300G have only metric units?

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 37
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    5

    Does a PAW1300G have only metric units?

    Before I buy a PAW 1300G, I want to make sure that the watch is in Farenheit & feet, not celcius and meters. Can someone confirm this please? thanks.

  2. #2
    Member dudegalea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    UK, EU
    Posts
    1,249

    Re: Does a PAW1300G have only metric units?

    Quote Originally Posted by Johe003 View Post
    Before I buy a PAW 1300G, I want to make sure that the watch is in Farenheit & feet, not celcius and meters. Can someone confirm this please? thanks.
    Well, the PAW1300G-1V doesn't have US measurements, only metric ones. (I've just had a look, and the settings menu doesn't allow you to change units at all.)

    If no-one else has responded regarding the PAW1300G available in the US by this evening, I'll check the one I have at home to see if that does it.

    I suspect it does, because the manual says that the settings menu allows you to do this.
    Last edited by dudegalea; November 21st, 2007 at 10:45.

  3. #3
    Member dudegalea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    UK, EU
    Posts
    1,249

    Re: Does a PAW1300G have only metric units?

    I can confirm that the PAW1300 available in the US does have the option to switch between units. (I've just tried it on my green resin PAW1300-3V which was bought from xcelwatches in Texas.) You can select:
    • degrees F instead of C for temperature
    • inHg instead of hPa for atmospheric pressure
    • feet instead of meters for altitude
    Each of these is settable individually, so you can mix metric and non-metric units.

    Just make sure you get the US version, or you'll be getting used to metric in a hurry.

    (Of course, you could all just switch to metric, and while you're there, start using the 24-hour clock on timetables. I love the USA, but sometimes I think y'all just do these things to confuse me, and that's mean! )
    Last edited by dudegalea; November 21st, 2007 at 20:22.

  4. Remove Advertisements
    WatchUSeek.com
    Advertisements
     

  5. #4

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    5

    Re: Does a PAW1300G have only metric units?

    So Dudegalea, you're saying that all the PAW1300 have US measurements, but the PAW1300G-1V only has metric? Just want to make sure.

  6. #5
    Member Topher1556's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Northeast Ohio
    Posts
    6,892

    Re: Does a PAW1300G have only metric units?

    Quote Originally Posted by dudegalea View Post
    ...(Of course, you could all just switch to metric...
    Metric...never...heh heh. That's why we say we're on the STANDARD system. Metric is optional .
    The world is a dangerous place, not because of those who do evil, but because of those who look on and do nothing.
    -Albert Einstein

    The unforgivable crime is soft hitting. Do not hit at all if it can be avoided; but never hit softly.
    -Theodore Roosevelt

    My Team
    Casio DW-6900-1V; DW-9100; GW-5600J-1; GW-6900-1; GW-6900B; GW-7900B; GW-9200-1; GW-A1000FC-2ADR; GW-M5600-1ER; MTG-520; PAW-1500T
    Citizen AT0660-05F; AT4004-52E; AT8020-54L; ATD53-3011; AV0021-52H; AV0031-59A; BL1258-53L; BL5440-58E; BN0088-03E; BN0100-51E; BZ0000-50E; EBJ74-1741; JY0010-50E; JV0020-12F; JY0000-53E; JY8000-50E; PMD56-2861; PMT56-2731; PMX56-2812
    Omega Planet Ocean XL 2200.50.00
    Rolex Two-tone 1500
    Seiko SARB023; SBDB001; SBDC003; SBPG001; SKA371; SKA511; SKXA33; SKZ325; SLT079; SLT081; SNDA59; SNE109; SNE283; SNG045; SPB001J; SRP043; SRP227; SRP307; SSC017

    Tag Heuer 500m Aquaracer WAJ2110.BA0870

  7. #6
    Member dudegalea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    UK, EU
    Posts
    1,249

    Re: Does a PAW1300G have only metric units?

    Quote Originally Posted by Johe003 View Post
    So Dudegalea, you're saying that all the PAW1300 have US measurements, but the PAW1300G-1V only has metric? Just want to make sure.
    Ah, well I can't answer for all the PAW1300. All I can say is that the green resin PAW1300-3V definitely does have US units, and the PAW1300G-1V definitely does not have US units.

    Which one are you thinking of getting?

  8. #7
    Member dudegalea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    UK, EU
    Posts
    1,249

    Re: Does a PAW1300G have only metric units?

    Quote Originally Posted by Topher1556 View Post
    Metric...never...heh heh. That's why we say we're on the STANDARD system. Metric is optional .
    Spoilsports, the lot of ya!

  9. #8
    Member bluegum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    brisbane, australia
    Posts
    5,160

    Re: Does a PAW1300G have only metric units?

    I'm pretty sure the PAW1300G-1V can measure in both metric and imperial as indicated by this spec list...
    http://www.bluedial.com/PAW1300G-1V.htm

    I wouldn't bet my house on it, but it seems unlikely that Casio would release this model to the US market with out the US system on it.

  10. #9

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    5

    Re: Does a PAW1300G have only metric units?

    I'm getting the PAW1300G-1V. That's the only one I want if it's in Standard units of measurement.

    Can anyone who has a PAW1300G-1V tell me for sure that it has an option of standard units of measurement please. thanks.

  11. #10
    Member dudegalea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    UK, EU
    Posts
    1,249

    Re: Does a PAW1300G have only metric units?

    Quote Originally Posted by Johe003 View Post
    I'm getting the PAW1300G-1V. That's the only one I want if it's in Standard units of measurement.

    Can anyone who has a PAW1300G-1V tell me for sure that it has an option of standard units of measurement please. thanks.
    All I can say is that my PAW1300G-1V definitely does not have US units. I'm absolutely certain of that because I'm wearing it right now, and the unit setting menu is absent (i.e. there is no option for changing the units).

    However, my PAW1300G-1V did come from Japan. If there's a US version (that I was previously unaware of) it's possible that it might have US units. But I can't check that because I don't have a US version to play with.

    If there is a US version, this does at least imply that you should be careful to ensure that if you buy one in the US, you are actually getting the US version and not a Japanese import.

    But as I said, I have no information on whether there is a US version or not. I can only base what I say on the watches I own!
    Last edited by dudegalea; November 22nd, 2007 at 09:28.

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •