GA-1000 Light Issue
Like Tree4Likes

Thread: GA-1000 Light Issue

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    23

    GA-1000 Light Issue

    Hello guys,

    Here is my GA-1000 I got for my birthday several years ago. Battery died once and after a couple of months I changed them. However, once I installed them, the light didnít work anymore. I took it to G-Shock since I live 15 mins from the manufacturing site and itíd cost me the price of a new one to fix. Anyone know a fix to this? Everything else on the watch works and I can live without the light (it never was all that bright to begin with, but it was cool because itís not your typical light). Sorry for the huge pic! 😕
    Attached Images Attached Images


  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    70

    Re: GA-1000 Light Issue

    Quote Originally Posted by MarshallGibson View Post
    Hello guys,

    Here is my GA-1000 I got for my birthday several years ago. Battery died once and after a couple of months I changed them. However, once I installed them, the light didnít work anymore. I took it to G-Shock since I live 15 mins from the manufacturing site and itíd cost me the price of a new one to fix. Anyone know a fix to this? Everything else on the watch works and I can live without the light (it never was all that bright to begin with, but it was cool because itís not your typical light). Sorry for the huge pic! 😕
    Try an AC reset?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    23

    Re: GA-1000 Light Issue

    Quote Originally Posted by dantana999 View Post
    Try an AC reset?
    How do I do that?

  4. Remove Advertisements
    WatchUSeek.com
    Advertisements
     

  5. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Germany, NRW
    Posts
    28

    Re: GA-1000 Light Issue

    Quote Originally Posted by MarshallGibson View Post
    How do I do that?
    Open your watch and short-circuit the area marked with "AC" and the battery with e.g. a paper clip for some seconds. This resets the module.
    Casio DW-6600, GW-056, GW-3000, GW-5510, GXW-56BB, GMW-B5000D, MTG-G1000BS, GST-B100D, OCW-520, OCW-M700

  6. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    70

    Re: GA-1000 Light Issue

    Quote Originally Posted by MarshallGibson View Post
    How do I do that?

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Yvji9jgGvEw
    StephenWatch likes this.

  7. #6
    Member StephenWatch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,534

    Re: GA-1000 Light Issue

    Quote Originally Posted by dantana999 View Post
    AC reset - play from 17 minutes LOL, but my goodness, just use a set of metal tweezers!
    Never argue with an idiot - they'll only bring you down to their level and win from experience...



    GW7900B (Stealth modded), GW7900CD-9ER (slightly modded), G7900A-7ER (Camo modded) G7900MS-1BDR, GW2500BD, ProTrek PRG 60YT (RIP), Chase Durer Mach 3, 2 x Citizen Skyhawks (Black & Titanium), Citizen Carbon Promaster JY0075-54E, 2 x vintage Seiko Chronographs, Invicat Grand Diver, Citizen BL5280-52E. Casio GWA 1100-1AER, GWG 1000-1A3ER...

  8. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    23

    Re: GA-1000 Light Issue

    NEEERP! Didn’t work, I’ll have to deal without the light.

  9. #8
    Member GaryK30's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Simi Valley, CA, USA
    Posts
    5,701

    Re: GA-1000 Light Issue

    Are the three springs still present that are shown in the YouTube video above at the 3:30 point?

  10. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    23

    Re: GA-1000 Light Issue

    Quote Originally Posted by GaryK30 View Post
    Are the three springs still present that are shown in the YouTube video above at the 3:30 point?
    Yep, that button doesn’t even register during setup of my watch.

  11. #10
    Member GaryK30's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Simi Valley, CA, USA
    Posts
    5,701

    Re: GA-1000 Light Issue

    Quote Originally Posted by MarshallGibson View Post
    Yep, that button doesn’t even register during setup of my watch.
    Maybe there is a problem with the light button contact on the module or the button stem is not aligned properly with the button contact. Was the module ever removed from the case?
    StephenWatch likes this.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts