How to change Home Site info. on a Frogman?

Thread: How to change Home Site info. on a Frogman?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    OwNeD
    Posts
    859

    Question How to change Home Site info. on a Frogman?

    Any advice on how to change the location name of the Home Site on a Frogman? I am able to change the data on all other locations except for the one designated as Home. The manual merely says "pressing A causes the indicator HOME to appear, without the cursor." The cursor is what I need to appear to change the data.

  2. #2
    Member apnk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    1,697

    Re: How to change Home Site info. on a Frogman?

    Go back to normal time mode. Hold button A down until you hear the beep and the seconds start blinking.
    Rolex Explorer, Tudor Pelagos, Sinn EZM3

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    OwNeD
    Posts
    859

    Re: How to change Home Site info. on a Frogman?

    I tried this and the only data I'm wanting to change is the name of the location. Seconds started blinking so I attempted to move the cursor to the name, but the name only flashes and won't let me change the letters. Any suggestions? Thanks.

  4. Remove Advertisements
    WatchUSeek.com
    Advertisements
     

  5. #4
    Member apnk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    1,697

    Re: How to change Home Site info. on a Frogman?

    Oh I see. Make another site your home by setting the time normaly (hit A until the site name starts flashing). Then go back to the "site mode" and hold A to change the data.
    Rolex Explorer, Tudor Pelagos, Sinn EZM3

  6. #5
    Member Topher1556's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Northeast Ohio
    Posts
    6,891

    Re: How to change Home Site info. on a Frogman?

    Yeah, you have to change your home to another city (like Tokyo) first. Then go to the city setting (forgot to tell you about that) that I used for home and make the name change/gmt difference change, then go back and set that new city as your home city.

    PM me if you still have troubles...it took me a little while to figure it out.
    The world is a dangerous place, not because of those who do evil, but because of those who look on and do nothing.
    -Albert Einstein

    The unforgivable crime is soft hitting. Do not hit at all if it can be avoided; but never hit softly.
    -Theodore Roosevelt

    My Team
    Casio DW-6900-1V; DW-9100; GW-5600J-1; GW-6900-1; GW-6900B; GW-7900B; GW-9200-1; GW-A1000FC-2ADR; GW-M5600-1ER; MTG-520; PAW-1500T
    Citizen AT0660-05F; AT4004-52E; AT8020-54L; ATD53-3011; AV0021-52H; AV0031-59A; BL1258-53L; BL5440-58E; BN0088-03E; BN0100-51E; BZ0000-50E; EBJ74-1741; JY0010-50E; JV0020-12F; JY0000-53E; JY8000-50E; PMD56-2861; PMT56-2731; PMX56-2812
    Omega Planet Ocean XL 2200.50.00
    Rolex Two-tone 1500
    Seiko SARB023; SBDB001; SBDC003; SBPG001; SKA371; SKA511; SKXA33; SKZ325; SLT079; SLT081; SNDA59; SNE109; SNE283; SNG045; SPB001J; SRP043; SRP227; SRP307; SSC017

    Tag Heuer 500m Aquaracer WAJ2110.BA0870

  7. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    OwNeD
    Posts
    859

    Re: How to change Home Site info. on a Frogman?

    I'll try that. Once again thanks for the trade, the frogman you sent is in perfect condition.

    Quote Originally Posted by Topher1556 View Post
    Yeah, you have to change your home to another city (like Tokyo) first. Then go to the city setting (forgot to tell you about that) that I used for home and make the name change/gmt difference change, then go back and set that new city as your home city.

    PM me if you still have troubles...it took me a little while to figure it out.

  8. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    OwNeD
    Posts
    859

    Re: How to change Home Site info. on a Frogman?

    Somehow I fumbled through it and made it work. I probably couldn't repeat the process of how I did it though. Thanks for the help.

  9. #8
    Moderator G-Shock Forum Sjors's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    21,483

    Wink Re: How to change Home Site info. on a Frogman?

    Hi Xfactor,

    I remember that it is a little struggle each time. I believe I first make a home site (I think I change Guam to Middelburg (how could they forget the centre of he world) and set the timezone to GMT+1.

    Cheers,

    Sjors
    There are only 10 kind of people. Those who understand binary and those who don't.


    Bezoek ook eens het Nederlandstalige WUS forum: Kaliber 2010


  10. #9
    Member Topher1556's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Northeast Ohio
    Posts
    6,891

    Re: How to change Home Site info. on a Frogman?

    Here's the easiest way to break it down:

    1. In timekeeping mode, go to any city that you do not want to modify and set it as your home city. Do not make any time adjustments yet.
    2. Now go to site mode, and pick the site that you do want to modify. Adjust that site to the name you want, as well as the GMT adjustment.
    3. Now go back to timekeeping and set the site that you just adjusted to your home city.
    4. Finally, you can make adjustments to the time. Adjusting time from timekeeping automatically adjusts the other sites, as their adjustment is based on the 'home city' you set in timekeeping mode.
    The world is a dangerous place, not because of those who do evil, but because of those who look on and do nothing.
    -Albert Einstein

    The unforgivable crime is soft hitting. Do not hit at all if it can be avoided; but never hit softly.
    -Theodore Roosevelt

    My Team
    Casio DW-6900-1V; DW-9100; GW-5600J-1; GW-6900-1; GW-6900B; GW-7900B; GW-9200-1; GW-A1000FC-2ADR; GW-M5600-1ER; MTG-520; PAW-1500T
    Citizen AT0660-05F; AT4004-52E; AT8020-54L; ATD53-3011; AV0021-52H; AV0031-59A; BL1258-53L; BL5440-58E; BN0088-03E; BN0100-51E; BZ0000-50E; EBJ74-1741; JY0010-50E; JV0020-12F; JY0000-53E; JY8000-50E; PMD56-2861; PMT56-2731; PMX56-2812
    Omega Planet Ocean XL 2200.50.00
    Rolex Two-tone 1500
    Seiko SARB023; SBDB001; SBDC003; SBPG001; SKA371; SKA511; SKXA33; SKZ325; SLT079; SLT081; SNDA59; SNE109; SNE283; SNG045; SPB001J; SRP043; SRP227; SRP307; SSC017

    Tag Heuer 500m Aquaracer WAJ2110.BA0870

  11. #10
    Member duke4c's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,883

    Re: How to change Home Site info. on a Frogman?

    I left mine on Japan because I was to lazy (really didn't know how and didn't feel like reading a manual) to change it...

    Now I know... got bored and changed mine as well...

    FROGS RULE, NO!
    "Do you like having a good time? Then you need a good watch!" - Rocky Balboa, Rocky II, 1979

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •