Mudman wont sync?????

Thread: Mudman wont sync?????

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Member BrandonZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    508

    Mudman wont sync?????

    My older G-Atomic syncs every night but my new muddie wont. Anyone have any tips. Its set to auto sync. I also try to manually sync and that doesnt work either.

  2. #2

    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    3,776

    Re: Mudman wont sync?????

    Mine syncs to New York and comes up Aussie time:-D

  3. #3
    Moderator G-Shock Forum Sjors's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    21,491

    Re: Mudman wont sync?????

    Quote Originally Posted by BrandonZ
    My older G-Atomic syncs every night but my new muddie wont. Anyone have any tips. Its set to auto sync. I also try to manually sync and that doesnt work either.
    Hi Brandon,

    Where do you live and which timezone have you set as your home? Have you tried sync manually at night yet?

    Cheers,

    Sjors
    There are only 10 kind of people. Those who understand binary and those who don't.


    Bezoek ook eens het Nederlandstalige WUS forum: Kaliber 2010


  4. Remove Advertisements
    WatchUSeek.com
    Advertisements
     

  5. #4

    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    519

    Re: Mudman wont sync?????

    I know this a dumb question BUT ! Is the auto sync ON !!! :-S

  6. #5
    Member BrandonZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    508

    Re: Mudman wont sync?????

    Quote Originally Posted by pipes
    I know this a dumb question BUT ! Is the auto sync ON !!! :-S
    Yeah its on

  7. #6
    Member BrandonZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    508

    Re: Mudman wont sync?????

    After a month it finally synced! I moved it to a new spot in the house and it works fine. Thanks for your help guys.

  8. #7
    Member FreeDiver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    1,303

    Re: Mudman wont sync?????

    Quote Originally Posted by BrandonZ
    After a month it finally synced! I moved it to a new spot in the house and it works fine. Thanks for your help guys.
    not to rain on the atomic parade, but this is why I bagged atomics. The idea of taking the watch off my wrist and positioning it strategically just so it could receive an atomic signal that would ultimately make it only slightly more accurate than a standard non-atomic G, well, it all seems absurd to me. You wake up in the morning and go knocking around the house looking for your watch...
    Go Dortmund!

  9. #8
    Member ColdHit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Panama City, Panama
    Posts
    790

    Re: Mudman wont sync?????

    Quote Originally Posted by FreeDiver
    not to rain on the atomic parade, but this is why I bagged atomics. The idea of taking the watch off my wrist and positioning it strategically just so it could receive an atomic signal that would ultimately make it only slightly more accurate than a standard non-atomic G, well, it all seems absurd to me. You wake up in the morning and go knocking around the house looking for your watch...
    I agree! I haven't needed atomic time keeping in 30+ years. I don't expect to need it now. My watches are finally showing about a 2 sec advance every month or two. That for me is acurate enough.
    ...It does not do to dwell on dreams and forget to live!

  10. #9
    Member Seamaster73's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    GB
    Posts
    2,454

    Re: Mudman wont sync?????

    Indeed. Best solution, either check the time on the atomic-clock-sync on your Mac (if you have one), and set your watches to that, or buy a cheap RC clock, stick it near a window where it gets a regular signal, and set 'em to that. I have both, and no quartz watch I've ever had through my hands has ever been more than a few seconds off, month after month after month. No one really needs it built-in to a watch, surely???

    Last edited by Seamaster73; August 30th, 2006 at 18:24.

  11. #10
    Moderator G-Shock Forum Sjors's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    21,491

    Re: Mudman wont sync?????

    You can use GPS too. GPS uses atomic time worldwide. I'm a lucky guy living between strong atomic Time Transmitters, so I have no problems with receiving signals. Actually I rarely sync my non-atomic watches actually. The most recent G-Shock models are very acurate. Even a non-recepting Atomic model only gains a few seconds a month.



    Cheers,

    Sjors
    There are only 10 kind of people. Those who understand binary and those who don't.


    Bezoek ook eens het Nederlandstalige WUS forum: Kaliber 2010


Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

    Similar Threads

    1. Poll: Do you auto sync or manual sync?
      By FreeDiver in forum Casio G-Shock
      Replies: 33
      Last Post: November 20th, 2007, 22:32
    2. G-shock Mudman...HELP
      By ay0my in forum Casio G-Shock
      Replies: 5
      Last Post: August 6th, 2006, 22:20
    3. Loving the G-9000 Mudman
      By Buzzbait in forum Casio G-Shock
      Replies: 6
      Last Post: July 19th, 2006, 19:20
    4. FS G-Shock Mudman 8400GP (Limited Ed)
      By G-Shocked in forum Watches - Private sellers and Sponsors
      Replies: 0
      Last Post: May 9th, 2006, 00:01
    5. DW-8400 MUDMAN users review by Hung Lo
      By Sjors in forum Reviews
      Replies: 0
      Last Post: May 5th, 2005, 13:01

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •