Rangeman Syncing
Like Tree6Likes

Thread: Rangeman Syncing

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 29
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    529

    Rangeman Syncing

    Just purchased a Rangeman here in Japan and I was surprised that it didn't sync last night. I can't find an online English manual, so does anyone know how to do a manual sync? Thanks and I'll post pictures soon.

  2. #2
    Moderator G-Shock Forum Sjors's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    21,483

    Re: Rangeman Syncing

    Ha ha, you found the instant Stopwatch Start, didn't you? I guess you have set your watch to TYO as home city. It probably came that way. For manual sync go to the Received mode and then press and hold the lower right button. It will try to sync then (in your case with the Fukushima transmitter.


    Cheers,

    Sjors

    Sent using Tapatalk!
    There are only 10 kind of people. Those who understand binary and those who don't.


    Bezoek ook eens het Nederlandstalige WUS forum: Kaliber 2010


  3. #3
    Moderator G-Shock Forum Sjors's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    21,483

    Re: Rangeman Syncing

    BTW, Casio somehow don't have the manual on-line the regular way, but I found the PDF on google. Maybe it was on My G-Shock or Watchshock. Just google Rangeman and Manual. I used it a lot for my article on 50 Gs.


    Cheers,

    Sjors

    Sent using Tapatalk!
    There are only 10 kind of people. Those who understand binary and those who don't.


    Bezoek ook eens het Nederlandstalige WUS forum: Kaliber 2010


  4. Remove Advertisements
    WatchUSeek.com
    Advertisements
     

  5. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    529

    Re: Rangeman Syncing

    It is set to Tokyo and I live in Japan, for some reason going to the receive mode and pushing the lower right button nothing happens? I know from my other G-Shocks that should start a manual recieve.

  6. #5
    Moderator G-Shock Forum Sjors's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    21,483

    Re: Rangeman Syncing

    Push and hold. It should show RC Hold before syncing. It works perfect on mine here...


    Cheers,

    Sjors

    Sent using Tapatalk!
    There are only 10 kind of people. Those who understand binary and those who don't.


    Bezoek ook eens het Nederlandstalige WUS forum: Kaliber 2010


  7. #6
    Member MCZK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1,326

    Re: Rangeman Syncing

    Quote Originally Posted by OkiFrog View Post
    It is set to Tokyo and I live in Japan, for some reason going to the receive mode and pushing the lower right button nothing happens? I know from my other G-Shocks that should start a manual recieve.
    Do you have BARO INFO switched on in the barometer setting? It can't receive the atomic signal if that is set to on.

  8. #7
    Member MCZK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1,326

    Re: Rangeman Syncing

    Btw, the PDF manual is here if you still need it:
    http://www.servicecasio.com/web/down...al/3410_EA.pdf

  9. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    529

    Unhappy Re: Rangeman Syncing

    Quote Originally Posted by Sjors View Post
    Push and hold. It should show RC Hold before syncing. It works perfect on mine here...


    Cheers,

    Sjors

    Sent using Tapatalk!
    Sjors,

    Thanks for trying to help, I think I may have a defective unit...

  10. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    529

    Re: Rangeman Syncing

    Quote Originally Posted by MCZK View Post
    Do you have BARO INFO switched on in the barometer setting? It can't receive the atomic signal if that is set to on.
    It is on, how do I switch it off? Thanks!

  11. #10
    Member MCZK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1,326

    Re: Rangeman Syncing

    Quote Originally Posted by OkiFrog View Post
    It is on, how do I switch it off? Thanks!
    Go to Baro mode, hold down lower right button, INFO will flash until it switches off. Try your sync again, fairly certain it will work.
    KVM888 likes this.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •