Resetting home region

Thread: Resetting home region

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member Angry American's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Piscataway, NJ
    Posts
    3

    Question Resetting home region

    I just received my new GD-X6900MH-1JR and can't seem to find out how to change the region from Tokyo to NYC. I downloaded the manual and there's nothing in there about it. I've always been able to figure out how to change it on my other watches, but this one has me stumped. I had no problem with my new Rangeman, but the steps are not the same with this module. Or, am I missing something?

  2. #2
    Member sodamonkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Fareham, UK
    Posts
    2,246

    Re: Resetting home region

    I just had a look at the manual on the Casio Support site. By holding down the A button when in Timekeeping Mode, (top left, like most Casio's), it will enter "Time Zone" mode, (it displays "set hold"?). You then just need to enter what time zone your home city is according to the table at the end of the manual. Buttons B & D, (either right hand button), will change the zone. I have looked on good old Google Maps, you're in the NY time zone, right? (I'm in the UK!!). The time zone table says you should be setting the watch to zone "-5". Is this the info you were after? Here's the link to the UK Casio Support PDF for your watch: http://support.casio.com/en/manual/009/qw3403.pdf I hope I've not been too "suck eggs" for you!! Cheers, Rick

  3. #3
    Member gaijin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    GMT -7
    Posts
    7,334

    Re: Resetting home region

    Pages E15-E19 and pages L2-L5 of the Manual: http://support.casio.com/en/manual/009/qw3403.pdf

    If you're still missing something ... it's something I can't help you with

    HTH
    "So?"
    -Andrew Breitbart 1969-2012

  4. Remove Advertisements
    WatchUSeek.com
    Advertisements
     

  5. #4
    Member Angry American's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Piscataway, NJ
    Posts
    3

    Re: Resetting home region

    Thanks for the replies guys. The module on my watch is 3420, not 3403 and when I set it to -5 the time is not right. It's off 3 days. On all my other Gs, I can scroll through the time zones by name.
    http://support.casio.com/en/manual/009/qw3420.pdf

  6. #5
    Member D1cky986's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Gloucestershire, UK.
    Posts
    1,102

    Re: Resetting home region

    Quote Originally Posted by Angry American View Post
    Thanks for the replies guys. The module on my watch is 3420, not 3403 and when I set it to -5 the time is not right. It's off 3 days. On all my other Gs, I can scroll through the time zones by name.
    http://support.casio.com/en/manual/009/qw3420.pdf
    Change the date manually, same process as you changed the time zone, press A wait for the seconds to start flashing, then cycle through the options by pressing the C button, order should be Seconds, DST, Home Time Zone, Hour, Minutes, Year, Month, Day, Flash Alert.

  7. #6
    Member Angry American's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Piscataway, NJ
    Posts
    3

    Re: Resetting home region

    Thanks, that's what I decided to do. I set it to UTC -5 and changed the hour and the date. What a pain. Worst part is that I've been wearing my atomic Rangeman.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •