How accurate is your in-house Nomos? - Page 3
Like Tree10Likes

Thread: How accurate is your in-house Nomos?

Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 83
  1. #21
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    8

    Re: How accurate is your in-house Nomos?

    Over the past two weeks, my Tangente Gangreserve has run on average +18s/day. It started at +32 s/day but has come down, possibly because I've started keeping it crown-up at night. The watch was purchased "like new" but I believe it is at least 2 years old. There seems to be very high variation between different positions and times of day (e.g., +3 s/day sometimes, and +50 s/day at other times based on the Kello timing app). Should I be worried that there is something wrong with the mechanism, or does it just need to be regulated? Can I have it regulated anywhere? Should I send it to Nomos for service? The date on my warranty card is blank!

  2. #22
    Moderator German Watches Forum
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    5,918

    Re: How accurate is your in-house Nomos?

    Quote Originally Posted by trentblase View Post
    Over the past two weeks, my Tangente Gangreserve has run on average +18s/day. It started at +32 s/day but has come down, possibly because I've started keeping it crown-up at night. The watch was purchased "like new" but I believe it is at least 2 years old. There seems to be very high variation between different positions and times of day (e.g., +3 s/day sometimes, and +50 s/day at other times based on the Kello timing app). Should I be worried that there is something wrong with the mechanism, or does it just need to be regulated? Can I have it regulated anywhere? Should I send it to Nomos for service? The date on my warranty card is blank!
    While the date may be not be entered on the warranty card,
    there should be a dealer stamp. I guess the dealer and NOMOS
    both know when your watch was sold.

    I don't know "Kello". You do not want to use an app that relies on
    the computer's internal clock. Cell phone base stations and the
    internet both know the time pretty well. You might try this site:
    The official US time (NIST & USNO)
    A watchmaker will have a timing machine that can check the rate
    in various orientations. If the variation is as large as you suggested
    then something is not right, and you should have the watch serviced.
    You don't mention your location. If shipping is not an issue I would
    try NOMOS service.

    Do you want to post some photos for us?

    Thanks,
    rationaltime

  3. #23
    Moderator German Watches Forum
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    5,918

    Re: How accurate is your in-house Nomos?

    Quote Originally Posted by trentblase View Post
    Over the past two weeks, my Tangente Gangreserve has run on average +18s/day. It started at +32 s/day but has come down, possibly because I've started keeping it crown-up at night. The watch was purchased "like new" but I believe it is at least 2 years old. There seems to be very high variation between different positions and times of day (e.g., +3 s/day sometimes, and +50 s/day at other times based on the Kello timing app). Should I be worried that there is something wrong with the mechanism, or does it just need to be regulated? Can I have it regulated anywhere? Should I send it to Nomos for service? The date on my warranty card is blank!
    I looked up "Kello", which is an application that measures the times
    between mechanical watch clicks and runs on the Apple iphone,
    ipod, and ipad. Kello looks like it would be a nice, cost effective app
    for people with mechanical watches and the appropriate portable
    electronics. I expect the little computer's internal clock is accurate
    enough for the Kello application.

    However, the measurement results depend on the received signal
    characteristics. Noisy signals could require long measurement
    times or else give noisy results. I guess a large variation in the
    timing results is most likely to be an erroneous measurement
    rather than a variation in the rate of the measured watch.

    I suggest visiting a watchmaker with a specialized rate measuring
    instrument or calibrating the watch periodically against a good
    time source such as a radio controlled clock or an Internet time
    server. While doing the calibration make sure the watch gets
    wound regularly.

    Only after collecting good quality data would I think about
    whether the watch needs service.

    I think you should start measuring another way. Meanwhile,
    don't worry. Be happy.


    Thanks,
    rationaltime

  4. Remove Advertisements
    WatchUSeek.com
    Advertisements
     

  5. #24
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    8

    Re: How accurate is your in-house Nomos?

    Pic over here. I use time.is for timing on the long scale. I've gotten 24-hour periods between +6s and +32s. Kello was just for instantaneous timing, to see what the variation was between positions.

    I'm in the US, and my warranty card is stamped (but it's from a German AD, purchased second-hand on Ebay) but not dated -- a similar watch by the same seller included a warranty card stamped/signed by the same AD and dated January 2011. Is it true I'd have to pay duties AGAIN if I send it to Nomos? Has anyone else had service in the US?

    I'm not super worried, just don't want to have it stop in a year and someone tells me "you should have serviced it now it's dead"

    You can see my data below if interested:

    Time Night Orientation Seconds Fast Average
    11/28/12 9:50 0.00
    11/29/12 9:50 fu 32.00 32
    11/30/12 9:50 cu 49.00 24.5
    12/1/12 11:57 fu 83.00 26.87654599
    12/2/12 16:25 cu 108.00 25.26726239
    12/3/12 19:06 cd 126.00 23.39350181
    12/4/12 10:44 cu 128.00 21.20082816
    12/4/12 18:47 wear 137.00 21.49722131
    12/5/12 2:40 cu 138.00 20.59274611
    12/5/12 19:57 cu 140.00 18.86404042
    12/6/12 11:35 fd 152.00 18.8283871
    12/7/12 10:33 cu 159.00 17.60824425
    12/10/12 10:45 cu 216.00 17.94289011
    12/10/12 16:08 wear 223.00 18.18552497
    12/11/12 13:35 cu 231.00 17.55819477
    12/12/12 8:47 cu 250.00 17.91312136
    Last edited by trentblase; December 14th, 2012 at 01:07.

  6. #25
    Moderator German Watches Forum
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    5,918

    Re: How accurate is your in-house Nomos?

    Quote Originally Posted by trentblase View Post
    Pic over here. I use time.is for timing on the long scale. I've gotten 24-hour periods between +6s and +32s. Kello was just for instantaneous timing, to see what the variation was between positions.

    I'm in the US, and my warranty card is stamped (but it's from a German AD, purchased second-hand on Ebay) but not dated -- a similar watch by the same seller included a warranty card stamped/signed by the same AD and dated January 2011. Is it true I'd have to pay duties AGAIN if I send it to Nomos? Has anyone else had service in the US?

    I'm not super worried, just don't want to have it stop in a year and someone tells me "you should have serviced it now it's dead"

    You can see my data below if interested:
    No, you would not have to pay a duty on the watch returning
    from service in Germany. However, you would be liable for duties
    on warranty repair. That is the rule. I don't know what to say
    about that except vote carefully. Swisservice in Salt Lake City
    is an authorized service center for NOMOS. At least one of our
    members reported having a NOMOS repaired under warranty
    there, and I have had success sending other German watches
    there. NOMOS would have to answer the warranty question.
    You might as well ask them now.

    Thanks for the data. I think we want to see the time difference
    for each position rather than averaging all the variations together.
    I took the liberty of looking at the differences.

    Name:  NOMOS_GangReserve_trentblase.jpg
Views: 632
Size:  170.6 KB

    I guess the day time wearing is convolved with the night time
    position. I think we could get better information if you could
    separate the day and night measurements. Some time you
    might leave the watch in the drawer all day and all night.

    It seems clear the watch is running fast. I suggest having
    the watch de-magnetized to see if that affects the average
    rate. If that does correct it would remove a large base rate
    error from the difference measurements. Then see what
    the new measurements tell you to do.


    Thanks,
    rationaltime

  7. #26
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    8

    Re: How accurate is your in-house Nomos?

    Thanks for the tips. My spreadsheet had those calculations, but I counter-productively tried to simplify. It definitely seems to be getting better over time (I also track moving averages).

  8. #27
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    54

    Re: How accurate is your in-house Nomos?

    Quote Originally Posted by christofurr View Post
    ...my Tangente Gangreserve over 4 days gained under 4 seconds, so I'm incredibly impressed.
    Going back to this. Since making this post 5 days ago it's still running within a second of that time. I must have got a good egg, but it's an impressive egg!

  9. #28
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    8

    Re: How accurate is your in-house Nomos?

    As an update, I've had my Tangente Gangreserve for over a month now. There was definitely a break-in period, with the timing coming down from +40 s/day to around +12 s/day. A few days ago, I finally received a cheap degausser I got on ebay and demagnetized the watch. Now the watch is within a few seconds of accurate (within, say +/- 3 seconds depending on how I wear/store/wind the watch)

  10. #29
    Member CM HUNTER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    WNC Mountains
    Posts
    5,198

    Re: How accurate is your in-house Nomos?

    Great news! Thanks for giving us the update. Most never take the time to come back and fill us in. Hope you enjoy your NOMOS for a very long time!
    ​WATCHES OF ADMIRATION
    A. LANGE & SOHNE HENTSCHEL HAMBURG DAMASKO
    UTS MUNCHEN Glashuette ORIGINAL LEHMANN
    NOMOS GLASHUETTE MORITZ GROSSMANN BENZINGER
    temPtion
    D. DORNBLUETH & SOHNE JUNGHANS


    WATCHES CURRENTLY OUT OF THE SAFE IN ROTATION
    DRESS:
    Glashuette Original Senator Observer, JLC MUT
    DIVERS:
    UTS 2000m, Seiko SKX009J
    PILOTS/MILITARY:
    Damasko DS30, Laco Paderborn, Archimede A Dial Flieger, Hamilton Field Khaki, Marathon General Purpose Mechanical,
    Citizen Avion Solar Chronograph
    SPORTS/RACING:
    Muhle 29er Big

    24 watches & holding steady.

  11. #30
    Member rgclausen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    9

    Re: How accurate is your in-house Nomos?

    Do the Nomos movements have a break in period? My Club is + 2 seconds face up at night, but only 3 days old.
    Over what time period do most people time there watch to get there reading. Day, Week, Month?

Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •